Student Survey: Academic Year 19/20

Background

In order to evaluate the impact and the extend of the InComm objectives, in February 2020 a survey was sent to national and international master and PhD students. In this survey, three main dimensions were assessed: the level of integration at each university through academic and non-academic activities, the level of integration in the internal and external community, and the feeling of belonging to the community.


The survey results are supported by a statistical analysis of different indicators, collected before and after the InComm development. These indicators are intended to evaluate the project with regard to ability of each university to maintain or increase their international attractiveness (measured by the number of international students), increase the international students’ feeling of belonging to the community and increase the number of activities/collaborations with external entities involved in the society.
IST Lisboa is responsible for Intellectual Output 1 – State of the Art & Needs of the Target Group and Stakeholders


A second survey was launched in February 2021. The results will be presented soon.

Partners

  • Eindhoven University of Technology
  • Instituto Superior Técnico
  • KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm
  • Technische Universität Darmstadt
  • Technische Universität Graz
  • Tomsk Polytechnic University
  • Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Goal

Through the InComm Student Survey, our goal is to map the latest trends in the integration of the international community
To do this, we collected data taking the following into consideration:

  • geographical differences among the project partners
  • diversity in all aspects of the project to safeguard inclusion and to avoid biases on the basis of gender, race, ethnicity, religious orientation, sexual orientation and disabilities

Target Groups

National and international:
• Master’s students (full degree)
• PhD’s

The project addresses the full university community, more specifically the newcomers.

Results

Responses by University

UniversitySurveyedMaster’sPhDCompleted
Responses
Completed
Responses
(Master’s)
Completed
Responses
(PhD)
% Completed
Responses / Surveyed
% Total Completed Responses /
Grand Total
Eindhoven University of Technology154513941511991613812.9%13.7%
Instituto Superior Técnico53634178118575759116614.1%52.2%
KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm117810171611891484116.0%13.0%
Technische Universität Darmstadt22662006260141310.6%1.0%
Technische Universität Graz564399165322665.7%2.2%
Tomsk Polytechnic University34712590881185156295.3%12.7%
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya332129273947443322.3%5.2%
Grand Total17708145113197145111383138.2%100%

Disclaimer: As the number of completed responses from TU Darmstadt and TU Graz were below the acceptable threshold, these results have been excluded from the following interpretations of survey results.

Results by Student Type

Interpretation: Traffic Light

To interpret our results, we decided to take a graphical approach. The traffic light shows the aspects of the Customer Journey (Local Language Skills; Attractiveness, Selection and Application; Formalities First Days; Onboarding 1st 100 Days; Overall Feeling) and their respective status (Not Good; To Be Improved; Good, But Can Be Improved; Excellent) at a glance. The following image shows the total results with the traffic light interpretation:

General Takeaways

Community Belonging

The feeling of community belonging is stronger in the first few days of welcoming compared with the following period (the first 100 days).

Student Comparisons

  • PhD vs. Master Students: clear differences between PhD and Msc students’ perceptions
  • International vs. National Students: unclear evidences about the expected gap between national and international students’ perceptions

Discrimination

7% of respondents reported experiencing discrimination.

  • The most-reported form of discrimination, with 25 responses, is discrimination based on ethnicity.
  • Other responses included discrimination based on: gender (9 responses), religion (8), age (6), or sexual orientation (3). No respondent felt that they had been discriminated against on the basis of a disability.

In General

  • The integration process is good enough, namely in the overall welcome activities, but less satisfactory in terms of department or university integration
  • Satisfaction levels are well balanced at around 5.5-7 (on a scale of 1 to 10) or 70%-80%

Results by University

Below are the total results from the universities that participated in the survey:

Downloads